Ice
The Civil Engineers' Club
Institution of Civil Engineers

Competition Reports

The results of the Brunel Trophy 2018 competition are summarised below. For a fuller report of the event and photos click on the link Brunel website report 2018

Team                         Players                                                                                                                      VP’s

  1. Wooden Berries  Rob Corrie & Andrew Conway, John Stimson & Ben Hackenbroch                           106
  2. Greensted           Paul Hickson & Ian Yeats, Cathy Macnaughton & Maureen Walker                          102
  3. Civilians              Mike Bull & Graham Horscroft, Nigel Stuttard & John Bernard                                   100
  4. Mushrooms         Naomi Cohen & Tim Pelling, Bill Linton & Chris Carew                                                95
  5. Mass Debaters   Nicole Barclay & Gopal Srinivas, Anil Bhandari & Roy Cooper                                     93
  6. Hollywood           Peter Rogers & Peter Richardson, Trevor Wilkinson & John Walker                            88
  7. Serial Bridge Starters Ned Paul & Kath Stynes, Kit Jackson & Brian Appleyard                                      87
  8. Trump Winners   Gitte Hecht-Johansen & Terry Hewett, Mary Gordon-Smith & Szczepan Smoczynski 86
  9. Jabberwocky       Ivan Helmer & Robert Balchin, Chris Gray & John Beamish                                        77
  10. Maxine’s Late     Shelley Shieff & Stefanie Rohan, Maxine Etkin & Sati McKenzie                                  66

Brunel competition reports from previous years:

Brunel website Report 2017

 Brunel website report 2016

 Brunel website report 2015

 Brunel website report 2014

 Brunel website report 2013

 Brunel website report 2012

 Brunel website report 2011

 Brunel website report 2010

 Brunel website report 2009

 Brunel website report 2008

 Brunel website report 2007

 Brunel website report 2006

 Brunel website report 2000